Jett Ronelle Simera

Photo

Senior Health and Safety Technician/Safety Officer/Registered Nurse

Philippines

Jett Ronelle C. Simera BSN, RN
61-B NPC Compound Ditucalan Iligan City 09361884022
jettronelle@gmail.com
PERSONAL DETAILS
Name: Jett Ronelle C. Simera
Nickname: “Jett”
Age: 30 years old
Birthday: January 25,1986
Weight: 61 kg
Height: 5’3
OBJECTIVE:
To obtain a position related to my profession in order to practice the most of my education, skills, compassion, and commitment to work and perform excellent safety and health practices to every employee.
EDUCATION AND TRAINING
Education
College: Iligan Medical Center College
San Miguel Village, Pala-o, Iligan city
Bachelors Degree of Science in Nursing
October 29, 2010
Secondary: Iligan City National High school
Mahayahay, Iligan City
2001-2002
Elementary: Hope Christian Academy
Ditucalan, Iligan City
1997-1998
Trainings
• CONSTRUCTION OCCUPATIONAL SAFETY AND HEALTH COURSE (COSH)
Tabes Place, Iligan City, Philippines
March 18-22, 2016
• BASIC IV THERAPY TRAINING PROGRAM
Iligan Medical Center College
Review Center, Pala-o, Iligan City
October 3-5, 2012
• BASIC OCCUPATIONAL FIRST AID & CPR
Jabatan Pertahanan Awam Malaysia Negeri Sarawak
March 20-21, 2013

SKILLS AND ABILITIES
Computer skills
• I am a highly computer literate and proficient with the following programs
-Microsoft Word
-Microsoftpowerpoint -Microsoft Excel

Skills, Qualities and Knowledge
• Compassionate and value every work being God the center of everything.
• Firm believer,humble, sincere and reader of bible with prayerful attitude
• Profecient and effective in giving safety related orientations and breifing to every new workers.
• Able to address effeciently and effectively every patient health related needs
• Promptly identify health hazards and conduct thorough inspections in every area in industrial area.
• Carefully conduct Health assessment and Health Screening to every worker and identify health needs.
• Able to Organize and facilitate Trainings and seminars about giving basic first aid and CPR to every employees.
• Communication Skills ( Verbal and Written).
• Good interpersonal Skills.
• Problem Solving Skills and can easily adapt to change.

TRAININGS AND SEMINARS ATTENDED

• I further developed my clinical knowledge through actively attending the seminars with the following;
-Role of Nurses in Patient’s Safety in Operating Room
-Breastfeeding Promotion and Support In a Baby-Friendly Hospital
-Cystoclysis and Urinary Catheterization
• I developed strong clinical nursing experienced through a range of duties undertaken during my college studies in different areas in the hospital of the Philippines in Iligan, Cagayan De Oro and Cebu City

COMPANY SEMINARS AND TRAININGS ATTENDED:
• Personal Protective Equipment Training
• Forklift Handling Training
• Waste Management Training
• Working at height Training

WORK EXPERIENCES
• GROPOINT FISHERIES SDN.BHD
Labuan, Sabah, Malaysia
Factory Worker-July 2005-July 2006

• MABUHAY VENYL CORPORATION
Fuentes, IliganCity
Contractual- November 2007

• AGUS 6 NATIONAL POWER CORPORATION
Fuentes, IliganCity
Contractual- December 2007

• PRESS METAL ALUMINUM SMELTING PLANT
Bintulu,Sarawak,Malaysia
Senior EHS Technician/Health Technician/Occupational Nurse
February 2013- December 2015
INTEREST
• Basketball
• Lawn tennis
• Table Tennis
• Cooking- Asian food in particular
• Singing and Dancing
• Playing guitar and drums

LANGUAGES PROFICIENCY
• INTERMEDIATE LEVEL IN ENGLISH (READ&WRITE)
• INTERMEDIATE LEVEL IN MALAY(READ&WRITE)
• ADVANCE LEVEL IN TAGALOG AND VISAYAN
CHARACTER REFERENCE

• Rev. Rodrigo Esic
Senior Head Pastor (Throne of Grace Global Fellowship)
• Manuel Manuta
Superintendent(NPC,Agus 6/7 Power plant)
• Allan Zumel
Supervisor, Piping Area(Mabuhay Venyl Corporation)
• Elizabeth L. Alagar RN,MAN
Dean of College of Nursing Department(Iligan Medical Center College)
• Amanda Chin
Assistant Manager in Environmental Health and Safety Department

Skills

  • Nursing
  • Safety Officer
  • Senior Health and Safety Technician
  • Updated 3 years ago