VINCENT N. LABIAL

Photo

Creative Writer/ News Writer

Iligan City, Philippines

VINCENT NISPEROS LABIAL
Permites Compound, Brgy. San Miguel
Iligan City 9200
Contact Numbers: (063) 222-6600
Mobile Nos. 0927-5221-722 (Globe Telecom)

 

PERSONAL DATA:

Name : Vincent N. Labial
Nickname : Bong
Business Address : Provincial Information Office (PIO)
New Capitol Building, Pigcarangan, Tubod, Lanao del Norte
Age : 42 years old
Date of Birth : August 5, 1973
Place of Birth : Aguada, Ozamis City
Sex : Male
Height : 5’6”
Weight : 165 lbs.
Civil Status : Married
Name of Spouse : Sylvia Cases Labial
Name of Parents : Engr. Maximo P. Labial/Mrs. Erlinda N. Labial (deceased)
Dialects Spoken : English, Tagalog, Visayan

 

EDUCATIONAL BACKGROUND

College 1990-1991 (one year only)
Bachelor of Science in Computer Engineering
University of San Carlos, Talamban, Cebu City

1991-1996
Bachelor of Arts in Mass Communication (Graduated)
1-Yr. Computer Technology (Graduated)
Misamis Institute of Technology (MIT), Bañadero, Ozamiz City

High School 1986-1990
Science Curriculum
MSU-IIT Developmental High School, Tibanga, Iligan City

Elementary 1980-1986
Seventh Day Adventist (SDA) Elementary School
Tibanga, Iligan City

 

WORK EXPOSURES

1. Provincial Government of Lanao del Norte (PGLDN)
New Capitol Bldg, Provincial Information Office
Pigcarangan, Tubod Lanao del Norte
June 2008 up to June 2016
Work Designation: Information Officer III
Rank: Administrative Officer V
Responsibilities Handled:
– Writes script for all video documentaries produced by PGLDN
– Manages media network of PGLDN/oversees compliance of all media contracts
– Supervises all press releases of the provincial government
– Manages content of official PGLDN website
– Handles tri-media campaign of PGLDN
– Negotiates with major TV networks (ABS-CBN & GMA) for coverage of special events
– Acts as Liaison Officer for PGLDN during special events covered by national and local media
– Organizes special events for the PGLDN (i.e. province-wide fun run, quiz bee, street party, triathlon, concerts, etc.)
– Writes official correspondence and speeches of provincial officials

2. Southern Cable Vision Inc. (SCVI)
Empire Village, Pala-o Iligan City (Tel # 2213490)
August 1999 up to June 2008
Work Designations at SCVI:
– Billing Supervisor
– Customer Relations Department Supervisor
– Marketing Supervisor
– Director of Local CATV Programs
– Scriptwriter of Locally-produced video commercials and teasers
– Director and scriptwriter of “Campus Beat” (a magazine format youth-oriented program)
– TV Host of “Sing-A-Gong Amateur Singing Contest” (An annual Fiesta program of Southern CableVision, Inc. at Pryce Plaza, Iligan City

3. Iligan Medical Center College (IMCC)
Mass Communication Department
Pala-o, Iligan City
June 2000 up to March 2006
Work Designation: MASS COMMUNICATION PART-TIME INSTRUCTOR (handled 12 units per semester)

4. PCIBANK (now Banco de Oro)
Claveria Street, Davao City
June 1996 to April 15, 1998
Work Designation: CUSTOMER SERVICE ASSISTANT (CSA)/BANK TELLER
Award received: Customer-first award (for integrity and honesty in service)

5. Misamis Institute of Technology (MIT)
Bañadero, Ozamis City
June 1994-March 1995
Work designation : Editor-In-Chief of school paper (THE TECHNOLOGIAN)

 

SPECIAL SKILLS

Written and Oral Communicational Skills/ Leadership/ Organizational
Digital Video Editing/Advance Camera Handling and Movement/ Scriptwriting/Voicing-over
Basic knowledge in MS Windows operation, Newswriting for TV, Radio and Print/ Feature writing

 

TRAININGS

The applicant has attended comprehensive workshops/seminars on the following areas of interests (certificates may be presented if required):
• Planning, Concepts, Approaches and Tools
• Presentation and facilitation Skills
• Values & Ethics
• Improving English Oral Communication
• Outstanding Quality Service
• Counterfeit Detection and Signature Verification
• Experiential Learning
• Technical Writing
• Telephone Courtesy and Complaints Handling
• Press Release and Technical Writing
• Fundamentals of Video Editing
• Newswriting and Photojournalism
• Gender Sensitivity and Planning

 

AWARDS AND MERITS

Teaching Excellence Awardee
December 5, 2000
Mass Communications Department
Iligan Medical Center College
Pala-o, Iligan City

Best Picture
Video Editing Course
National Computer Center-Zamboanga City
April 22-26, 2009

Best Film Director
Video Editing Course
National Computer Center-Zamboanga City
April 22-26, 2009

Topnotcher
Region X Civil Service Eligibility Examination
Conducted at Saint Michael’s College-Tibanga Campus
August 15, 1999

Customer-First Awardee (merit for honesty and dedication to service)
November 1997
PCIBANK Claveria-Davao Branch
Davao City

Topnotcher
Kapisanan ng mga Brodkaster sa Pilipinas (KBP)
Accreditation Examination
Pagadian/Ozamis Chapters
November 26, 1996

Leadership Awardee
31st Commencement Exercises
Misamis Institute of Technology
March 16, 1996

Most Promising Newscaster and Best Director
SY 1995-1996
Mass Communication Department
Misamis Institute of Technology, Ozamis City

 

PROFESSIONAL REFERENCES

LORRY GABULE
Information Center Manager
Philippine Information Agency (PIA) – Iligan Office, City Public Plaza, Iligan City
Mobile Nos. 09173086052
.

ENGR. RAMIL CABATINGAN
Technical Supervisor
Southern CableVision, Inc., Empire Village, Pala-o, Iligan City
Mobile Nos. 09177196119

ARMI SOBREMISANA
Station Manager
GMA Regional Network – Cagayan de Oro City

Skills

  • Advance Camera Handling and Movement
  • Basic knowledge in MS Windows operation
  • Digital Video Editing
  • Feature writing
  • Leadership
  • Newswriting for TV
  • Organizational
  • Radio and Print
  • Scriptwriting
  • Voicing-over
  • Updated 3 years ago